Prizes




Lever harp Division

1st Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize, 100 euros
2nd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize
3rd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize


Junior Division

1st Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize, 200 euros
2nd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize
3rd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize


Intermediate Division

1st Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize, 300 euros
2nd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize
3rd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize


Young Professional Division

1st Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize, 400 euros
2nd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize
3rd Prize: Diploma, sponsored prize
Special Prize: 1000 euro for the best performance of the piece’ Passages', will be awarded by Ayelet's String,
Israel's professional harp store.


Repertoire




(All works must be performed from memory without repetitions unless stated)


LEVER HARP DIVISION (Maximum age 11 years on November 15 th, 2018)
Free choice pieces up to 6 minutes

JUNIOR DIVISION, PEDAL HARP (Maximum age 14 years on November 15 th, 2018)
Free choice recital no longer than 15 minutes including following
piece: Au bord du Ruisseau - Henriette Renié (1875-1956)

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION, PEDAL HARP (Maximum age 18 years on November 15th, 2018)
Free choice recital no longer than 15 minutes including following
piece: M. Tournier : Lolita la danseuse

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL DIVISION¸ PEDAL HARP (Maximum age 26 years on November 15th, 2018)

First stage:
Free choice recital no longer than 20 minutes including following
piece:Jacques de la Presle: Le Jardin Mouillé

Final stage:
Free choice recital no longer than 25 minutes, different than first stage,
including following piece: Passages (for two harps, Harp I)- Tali Glaser (1968-)
- Harp II accompaniment will be provided by profesional harpist
- Passages (for two harps, Harp I)- doesn't have to be performed from memory
Original music score will be send to candidates after registration


About Passages 1st movement:
The section between bars 34 and 63, letter B, is optional.
Contestants preforming section B, should do it alone, not divide it between Harp l and Harp II.
http://www.english.harpshop.co.il/passages.html



JURY:



Isabelle Perrin, France, President of the Jury
Chantal Mathieu, France
Dalibor Bernatović, Slovenia
Tali Glaser, Israel
Tibor Szirovicza, composer, Croatia



Lever ( order of playing at the contest )

Junior ( order of playing at the contest)

Intermediate( order of playing at the contest)

Young Profesionals (order of playing at the contest)

 



 




Download entering form

 

Organizer


Festival is organized by:
Arts organizations "Hathor"

---------------------------------------------

Tajana Vukelić Peić

Artistic Director
Fraterščica 27
10000 Zagreb
Tel.:+38598727016
tajanavukelic@harfacroatia.com